Wizard of Oz Rehearsals

Please go through and find the appropriate time for your class rehearsals. It is important that you are at rehearsal, on time, and dressed appropriately. It may be helpful to highlight the times that you should be at rehearsal so that they are easy to spot.

Be sure to check the red notes to see whether or not you will need your costumes and the location of the rehearsals. (The phrase “dress rehearsal” means that students should be in costume with all accessories, hair done appropriately, and correct shoes, leotards, and tights just as though it were the real performance.)

Friday, May 6th & Friday, May 13th

No Costumes @ BSOB

6:30-8:30

Emerald City Rehearsal for following classes:

Monday 4:15 Oz children

Tuesday 4:00 Oz children

Monday 7:30 Oz ladies

Thursday 7:30 Oz Teens

Dorothy

Tin Man

Scarecrow

Lion

Glinda

Monday 6:15 Modern (Monkeys)

Jr. Flying Monkeys

Saturday, May 7th & Saturday, May 14th

No Costumes @ BSOB

11:30-12:45

Rehearsals for Act 1 for 2:00 show for the following classes:

Dorothy

Mrs. Gulch

Glinda

Thursday 4:30 Somewhere Over the Rainbow

Rainbow Queen & King

Monday 3:30 Munchkins

Mayor

Lullaby league

Lollipop boys

Tuesday 7:30 Guards

Monday 2:45 Flowers

Tuesday 1:30 Gardeners

Wednesday 3:30 Flowers

Thursday 3:30 Yellow Brick Road

Tuesday 6:45 Crows

Scarecrow

12:45-1:45

Rehearsals for Act 2 for 2:00 show for the following classes:

Dorothy

Witch

Tin Man

Lion

Scarecrow

Glinda

Monday 6:15 Poppies

Lead Flower

Monday 3:30 Snowflakes

Monday 5:15 Snowflakes

Snow Queen

Tuesday 6:45 Glinda’s Attendants

2:15-4:00

Rehearsals for Act 1 for 10:00 show for the following classes:

Dorothy

Mrs. Gulch

Glinda

Thursday 4:30 Somewhere Over the Rainbow

Rainbow King & Queen

Tuesday 3:15 Munchkins

Mayor

Lullaby League

Lollipop Boys

Tuesday 7:30 Guards

Tuesday 6:00 Flowers

Thursday 6:45 Gardeners

Tuesday 5:00 Yellow Brick Road

4:00-5:00

Rehearsals for Act 2 for 10:00 show for the following classes:

Dorothy

Witch

Tin Man

Lion

Scarecrow

Glinda

Monday 6:15 Poppies & Lead Flower

Tuesday 3:15 Snowflakes

Wednesday 4:30 Snowflakes

Snow Queen

Monday, May 30th

No Costumes @ BSOB

Rehearsal for Students in 10:00 Recital

Pre-Show Rehearsal from 4:00-5:00

for the following groups/classes:

Monday 4:15 Tap

Monday 5:15 Modern

Tuesday 4:00 Tap

Tuesday 5:00 Jazz

Tuesday 5:30 Tap

Tuesday 6:30 Jazz

Thursday 3:30 Dance Chance

Thursday 6:00 Ballet (3-4 yr. olds)

Act 1 Rehearsal from 5:00-6:30

for the following groups/classes

Dorothy

Mrs. Gulch

Glinda

Thursday 4:30 Somewhere Over the Rainbow

Rainbow King & Queen

Tuesday 3:15 Munchkins

Mayor of Munchkinland

Lullaby League

Lollipop Boys

Tuesday 7:30 Guards

Tuesday 6:00 Flowers

Thursday 6:45 Gardeners

Tuesday 5:00 Yellow Brick Road

Scarecrow

Crows

Act 2/Emerald City Rehearsal from 6:30-8:00

for the following groups/classes

Dorothy

Witch

Tin Man

Lion

Scarecrow

Glinda

Monday 6:15 Poppies

Lead Flower

Tuesday 3:15 Little Snowflakes

Wednesday 4:30 Snowflakes

Snow Queen

Tuesday 6:45 Glinda’s Attendants

Tuesday 4:00 Oz Children

Monday 7:30 Oz Ladies

Thursday 7:30 Oz Teens

Monkeys

Jr. Flying Monkeys

Wizard

Tuesday, May 31st

No Costumes @ BSOB

Rehearsal for Students in 2:00 Recital

Pre-Show Rehearsal from 4:00-5:00

for the following groups/classes

Monday 3:00 Modern

Monday 3:30 Modern

Monday 4:30 Modern

Tuesday 7:00 Jazz

Thursday 6:45 Dance Chance

Tuesday 12:30 Ballet (3-4 yr. olds)

Act 1 Rehearsal from 5:00-6:30

for the following groups/classes

Dorothy

Mrs. Gulch

Glinda

Thursday 4:30 Somewhere Over the Rainbow

Rainbow King & Queen

Monday 3:30 Munchkins

Mayor of Munchkinland

Lullaby League

Lollipop Boys

Tuesday 7:30 Guards

Monday 2:45 Flowers

Tuesday 1:30 Gardeners

Wednesday 3:30 Flowers

Thursday 3:30 Yellow Brick Road

Scarecrow

Crows

Act 2/Emerald City Rehearsal from 6:30-8:00

for the following groups/classes

Dorothy

Witch

Tin Man

Lion

Scarecrow

Glinda

Monday 6:15 Poppies

Lead Flower

Monday 3:30 Little Snowflakes

Monday 5:15 Snowflakes

Snow Queen

Tuesday 6:45 Glinda’s Attendants

Monday 4:15 Oz Children

Monday 7:30 Oz Ladies

Thursday 7:30 Oz Teens

Monkeys

Jr. Flying Monkeys

Wizard

Thursday, June 2nd

Dress Rehearsal @ Wingate University

Rehearsal for Students in 2:00 Recital

Pre-Show Rehearsal from 4:00-5:00

for the following groups/classes

Monday 3:00 Modern

Monday 3:30 Modern

Monday 4:30 Modern

Tuesday 7:00 Jazz

Thursday 6:45 Dance Chance

Tuesday 12:30 Ballet (3-4 yr. olds)

Rehearsal for Students in 10:00 Recital

Pre-Show Rehearsal from 5:00-6:00

for the following groups/classes

Monday 4:15 Tap

Monday 5:15 Modern

Tuesday 4:00 Tap

Tuesday 5:00 Jazz

Tuesday 5:30 Tap

Tuesday 6:30 Jazz

Thursday 3:30 Dance Chance

Thursday 6:00 Ballet (3-4 yr. olds

Act 1 Rehearsal from 6:00-7:30

for the following groups/classes

Dorothy

Aunt EM

Mrs. Gulch

Glinda

Thursday 4:30 Somewhere Over the Rainbow

Rainbow King & Queen

Tuesday 3:15 Munchkins

Mayor of Munchkinland

Lullaby League

Lollipop Boys

Tuesday 7:30 Guards

Tuesday 6:00 Flowers

Thursday 6:45 Gardeners

Tuesday 5:00 Yellow Brick Road

Scarecrow

Crows

Act 2/Emerald City Rehearsal from 7:30-9:00

for the following groups/classes

Dorothy

Witch

Tin Man

Lion

Scarecrow

Glinda

Monday 6:15 Poppies

Lead Flower

Tuesday 3:15 Little Snowflakes

Wednesday 4:30 Snowflakes

Snow Queen

Tuesday 6:45 Glinda’s Attendants

Tuesday 4:00 Oz Children

Monday 7:30 Oz Ladies

Thursday 7:30 Oz Teens

Monkeys

Jr. Flying Monkeys

Wizard

Friday, June 3rd

Dress Rehearsal @ Wingate University  

Rehearsal for Students in 2:00 Recital

Act 1 Rehearsal from 5:00-7:00

for the following groups/classes

Aunt EM

Dorothy

Mrs. Gulch

Glinda

Thursday 4:30 Somewhere Over the Rainbow

Rainbow King & Queen

Monday 3:30 Munchkins

Mayor of Munchkinland

Lullaby League

Lollipop Boys

Tuesday 7:30 Guards

Monday 2:45 Flowers

Tuesday 1:30 Gardeners

Wednesday 3:30 Flowers

Thursday 3:30 Yellow Brick Road

Scarecrow

Crows

Act 2/Emerald City Rehearsal from 7:00-9:00

for the following groups/classes

Dorothy

Witch

Tin Man

Lion

Scarecrow

Glinda

Monday 6:15 Poppies

Lead Flower

Monday 3:30 Little Snowflakes

Monday 5:15 Snowflakes

Snow Queen

Tuesday 6:45 Glinda’s Attendants

Monday 4:15 Oz Children

Monday 7:30 Oz Ladies

Thursday 7:30 Oz Teens

Monkeys

Jr. Flying Monkeys

Wizard

June 4th

Recital

Full costume @ Wingate University

  • Please arrive at the theater no later than one hour before showtime. (If you are in the 10:00am Recital, be there by 9:00am. If you are in the 2:00pm Recital, be there by 1:00pm.)
  • For Directions to the theater, please use the map tool on the Recent & Upcoming Performances link.
  • DO NOT take rented costumes home after rehearsals or the show.
  • NO FOOD OR DRINKS allowed in the auditorium, dressing rooms, or backstage area.
  • Younger students may want to bring board games, books, puzzles, portable DVD players, etc. to occupy their time while waiting in the dressing room.
  • Be sure that students have all parts to the costume (arm puffs, headpieces, hats, wings, skirts, etc.) as well as footed or convertible pink tights (with no holes) and all the appropriate shoes.
  • Trophies will be awarded at the end of the show for those who have signed up for one.